Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

Ruby Red is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy. We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information.

In order to protect your right to privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy regarding the collection and use of personal information of third parties, collected in terms of the Privacy Act 1988(“Act”).

Ruby Red will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to do so. This policy applies to all customers, suppliers and prospective employees.


What is personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes information about your health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, sexual preferences or criminal record. We will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Act or to comply with any other legislation


Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from our current and prospective customers and suppliers in connection with supplying and selling, sourcing, marketing, distributing of professional beauty products and to deliver the best possible service to our customers. We may also collect and use personal information when considering making offers to job applicants and prospective employees or for employment purposes; to market and promote our products and services to you; and to receive services from you or the organisation which employs you.


Your Consent

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party.


Communication & Marketing

If you have opted to receive newsletter communications, we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail & post. You have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us you can subscribe at any time by either emailing us or ticking the Unsubscribe box.


Real Time Personal Emails / Transactional Emails

We email every customer confirmation of their order details and order despatch information. if you want to opt out of receiving real time personal emails please inform our customer service team by email. Please note, that by doing so, you will not receive order or delivery notifications, password reset emails and returns emails.


Transaction security

Ruby Red does not collect or store any type of sensitive financial information about our customers. This includes credit card details, bank account information or PayPal credentials. All payment processing is handled off site by our bank and credit card processor, Sage Pay. Transaction information passed between merchant sites and Sage Pay’s systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted and any messages sent to our servers from Sage Pay are signed using MD5 hashing to prevent tampering. You can be completely assured that nothing you pass to Sage Pay’s servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information.


Cookies

The site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties, including our site analytics partner, Google Analytics. . If you do not wish to have this information stored on your computer, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to access all areas of the Ruby Red site.


Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential, for example, our Accountants or Auditors) have access to this information.


Customer Information

Ruby Red retains personally identifiable information about our customers necessary to process orders as well as to speed up repeat purchases at our website. Ruby Red Cosmetics (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). The information we collect is always provided voluntarily by you and includes: your name,  your billing address, your delivery address, your contact details, including telephone and email information so that we or our delivery partners may contact you to advise you of order dispatch and to arrange deliveries. You may view and amend any of this information from the "My Account" section on the Ruby Red website. This information is encrypted using industry standard SSL technologies and only accessible using the login and password details you set on registering an account. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information. If you wish to verify or correct any of the information we hold about you, you can do so using the "My Account" section or by contacting us using the details below.


Contacting Us

We are always pleased to hear from our customers. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact us and we will be delighted to answer any questions you may have. You can either contact customer service team or write to us at Ruby Red. PO Box 696. London. HA5 9NW

Post your comment

Ruby Red