Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil: Plant Oil (Lipid) noun/ˌbabəˈsuː/also known as babaçu. Genus Orbignya, Family Palmae. 

Origins: Native to the Southern American regions particularly in Brazil, the Babassu palm tree grows for up to 20 metres tall and the oil is obtained from kernels of Babassu nuts.

Plant Composition: 50% Lauric acid, remaining combination of Stearic, Myristic, Palmitic and Oleic acids. Rich in Vitamin E and Phytosterols. 100% plant compounds.

How Babassu Oil works with your skin in our Body Moisturisers: 1. Anti-oxidant Vitamin E, helps prevent the growth of free radicals in tissues 2. Phytosterols provide anti-aging and collagen protection benefits 3. High concentration of Lauric acid leaves skin feeling soft and silky.

Posted by Ruby Red Admin on January 23rd at 19:26 in Plant technology, On beauty

Share

Post your comment

Ruby Red