Jasmine Oil

Jasmine: (Flower) noun/dʒazmɪn/ Jasminum officinale, Also known as poet's jasmine Genus Jasminum, Family Oleaceae:

Origins: Flowering plant widely cultivated in France, Italy, Portugal. Jasmine oil is one of the most expensive and hard-to produce oils The Essential Oil or Absolute is extracted from the flower which are valued for their intense fragrance

Plant Composition: Made up of Aromatic compounds: eugenol, eugenyl acetate Licareol, Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, Cis-3-Hexenyl Benzoate, Cis-Jasmone, Ceosol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool, Methyl Anthranilate, P-Cresol, Nerol, Gamma Terpineol, Nerolidol, Isohytol, and Phytol. Alcohols: linalol, nerol, farnesol, terpineol; Ketones: Jasmone (3-4%), trans-methyljasmonate, jasmonic acid, jasmolactone, methyldihydrojasmonate, cis- and trans-ethyljasmonate and Other alcohols, esters and ketones: benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, phenylacetic acid, methyl heptanone. 100% plant compounds.

How Jasmine works with your skin in our Soothe and Nourish range: 1. Calming effect which helps soothe the skin 2. Anti-inflammatory for sensitive/irritated skin 3. Rich, floral aroma to relax.

Posted by content on January 23rd at 19:15 in Plant technology, On beauty

Tagged with Jasmine Soothe and Nourish Body Moisturiser, beauty, aroma, Ruby Red, natural

Share

Post your comment

Ruby Red